Legal disclaimer and privacy policy

The Capiteq Group, [Airnorth] understands the importance of privacy to all individuals. We adhere to the Australian legislation on privacy in the private sector and are committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business and provide you with the highest quality service.

Data collection and use of information

In order to provide the highest quality service there is basic information we must collect. This information is important to identify you, to contact you, to conduct market research or marketing activities or to process your purchase or freight booking. This information includes:

In order to provide you with the highest quality service we also require other information to customise our service. This information includes:

This information may be collected directly by us or may be passed on to us by third parties such as travel agents or freight forwarders. In such situations, we will ensure that those parties abide by and respect, your privacy.

Disclosure of information

In some circumstances we may have to disclose your personal information to third parties such as our airline code sharing partners, airport operators, certain government agencies and security providers, and airline caterers. By providing us with personal or sensitive information you are consenting to us disclosing this to third parties in this manner. Again, this will only be done if we can be sure that the third party also respects your privacy rights. If you do not wish this to occur you should make this known to the airline staff or representatives who process your booking.

Direct email

Our direct email service offers specifically targeted information to reach you on short notice. In these situations you will need to provide us with your personal address, place of business, postcode, telephone number, and email address. You may unsubscribe from our email service at any time by phoning or by return email.

Access to your information

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the National Privacy Principles. We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information.

Accuracy of your personal information

We will endeavour to keep your personal information up to date and complete. Please contact us to update your personal information and we will take reasonable steps to make any necessary corrections.

Transferring information overseas

It is possible that we may transfer your personal information to foreign airlines or foreign travel and freight service providers. This may be required in order for us to perform our contract with you. You shall be taken to have consented to this transfer of information unless you inform us otherwise.

Enquiries

Please contact us with any concerns or queries you might have concerning how your personal information is collected by us. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Safety and Compliance Manager
Airnorth
PO Box 39548
WINNELLIE NT 0821
Email: compliance@airnorth.com.au

 Please note that this Policy may be updated from time to time.